"Catch the Buzz" Workshop August 2019. Photo © Victoria MacPhail

Board of Directors & Committees


Our 2023 TBFN Board of Directors

MonikaMonika
SandySandy
KeithKeith
ThoraThora
GerryGerry
NeilNeil
JoeJoe
MikeMike
CourtneyCourtney
KevinKevin
GeneGene
MarianMarian

TBFN Board of Directors 2023 – Contact Information

President
Youth Programming Chair
Courtney Mondoux (807) 633-0189
Vice President and Community Science CoordinatorNeil Dawson (807) 344-7242
SecretaryJoe Carney (807) 630-9721
TreasurerKevin Van Huygevoort (807) 620-2635
Past PresidentGerry Racey (807) 939-1620
Advocacy Coordinator and TCBO LiaisonKeith Wade (807) 935-3092
Publicity & Promotion
Ontario Nature Liaison
Sandy Barro (807) 977-1702
Field Trips/HikesMarian Childs (807) 577-1324
Talks & Programming
Nature Reserve Liaison
Mike Carter (807) 626-3743
Outreach CoordinatorGene Kent (807) 355-5679
At LargeThora Cartlidge (807) 620-1086
At LargeMonika Holenstein (807) 629-3231

TBFN Nature Reserves Committee

ChairSusan Bryan (807) 345-6446 bryan@tbaytel.net
MemberJanet AndersonMemberDavid Legge
MemberMike BryanMember Jessie McFadden
Member & Liaison to the TBFN Board of DirectorsMichael CarterMemberMirabai Alexander
MemberJanine ChiassonMember Gerry Stricker
MemberJanice LeboeufMemberBarbara Yurkoski

Thunder Cape Bird Observatory Committee

Allan Harris (Chair) (807) 344-7213
Mirabai Alexander
Nick Escott (807) 345-7122
Brian Ratcliff (807) 768-8408
Keith Wade (TBFN Representative) (807) 935-3092
Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources
& Forestry Liaison – Jen Shuter

TBFN Standing Committees & Support

Newsletter EditorJohn Barro (807) 977-1702
WebmasterJohn Barro (807) 977-1702
FacebookConnie Hartviksen (807) 983-2688
TwitterJohn Barro (807) 977-1702
Thunder Cape Bird
Observatory Chair
Allan Harris (807) 344-7213
MembershipKyla Moore (807) 709-6820
Youth Programming ChairCourtney Mondoux (807) 633-0189
Peregrine Falcon Project and 
Bird Records
Brian Ratcliff (807) 768-8408
Bluebird Recovery Project and 
Annual Dinner
Susan Robinson (807) 344-1739
Nature ReservesSusan Bryan (807) 345-6446
Gray Fox ProjectTed Armstrong (807) 577-3997

TBFN Representatives on Community Committees

EarthCare Thunder Bay, Community Greening
Working Group

John Walas
OMNRF Local Citizens Committee Black Spruce ForestRob Foster
OMNRF Local Citizens Committee Dog River & Matawin River ForestsVACANT
OMNRF Local Citizens Committee Lakehead ForestPeter Nicholas
OMNRF Local Citizens Committee Armstrong ForestGerry Racey
Lake Superior Public Advisory Committee
to the Remedial Action Plan (RAP)
Jean
Hall-Armstrong
Thunder Bay District Stewardship CouncilJean
Hall-Armstrong
OMNRF Fisheries Management Zone 6
Advisory Council
Kathy Sakamoto
OMNRF Fisheries Management Zone 9
Advisory Council
Walter Momot
Lake Superior National Marine
Conservation Area IMAB
Keith Wade
Sleeping Giant Provincial Park Adopt-A-RoadMarian Childs
Greenwood Lake Management CommitteeGerry Racey
Ontario NatureSandy Barro
OPG Kam River Standing Advisory CommitteeMike Carter
Ontario Land Trust AllianceSusan Bryan

Do you have a question? Do you need more information? Contact us by clicking here.